
Design · Engineering · Technology — for Scottish schools
Sketch it.Model it.Make it.
Free lessons, videos and downloads for Graphics, Craft, Product Design and Engineering – from BGE to Advanced Higher.

SCALE 1:1
04.1Graphics
04.2Craft
04.3Product Design
04.4Engineering

DrawingDesignClass home
SubjectsGraphics · Craft · Product Design · Engineering
LicenceFree to copy, adapt, share
Sheet01 / 09

02Welcome
Learning gets better when people share openly and work together.
DesignClass supports the teaching and learning of Design, Engineering and Technology in Scotland. The materials here can be freely used, adapted and improved – by teachers, pupils and parents.
Free to use
Every public resource is free, for anyone who needs it.
Yours to adapt
Copy it, change it and shape it to suit your classroom.
Better shared
Pass it on, build on it and help DesignClass grow.

Free to copy
Assessments & marking schemes
BGE → Adv. Higher
03For teachers
Teaching is hard enough. We’re here to help.
Free resources, guidance and connections that help secure the future of Design, Engineering and Technology for young people.
Free lessons, videos and downloads you’re allowed to copy, modify and share.
Organised by course – BGE, National 5, Higher and Advanced Higher.
Teacher members (£5 a month or £50 a year) get assessments, marking schemes and early access to projects, and help keep the site running.
04Learning resources
Four subjects. Pick your path.
Lessons, videos and downloads for every stage, from first sketches to final assessments.

04.1
Graphics
Everybody uses graphics. Learn CAD, engineering drawing, rendering and animation, through to graphic design, vector art and print.
Explore Graphics →

04.2
Craft
Every good designer should know what it is like to make something. Learn the materials, tools and professional techniques that turn them into products.
Explore Craft →

04.3
Product Design
Design the products of the future. Use the design process, practical skills and design thinking to solve real problems.
Explore Product Design →

04.4
Engineering
Discover how things actually work. Mechanisms, structures, electronics, pneumatics and computer control – and how to think like an engineer.
Explore Engineering →

×

05STEM Racing
Interested in STEM Racing?
Inspiring minds, driving futures.
STEM Racing (formerly F1 in Schools) makes Design, Engineering and Technology come alive – and it isn’t as daunting as it first looks. Teams of pupils aged 9–19 design, build, brand and race miniature cars through real engineering, marketing and project management.
Go to the STEM Racing hub →
AB
Alex B.alex.b@glow.sch.uk
Glow
N5 CAD
6 / 8 lessons
BGE Vector Monsters
Complete ✓
Higher Rendering
3 / 10 lessons
Continue: N5 CAD – Lesson 7

Example
06For pupils
Your learning, saved.
Create a free DesignClass account and the site keeps track of your learning for you.
Track your progress
See which lessons you’ve finished and pick up where you left off.
Earn certificates
Complete a course and get a certificate to show what you’ve done.
Free with your Glow email
Sign up with your school Glow address (ending @glow.sch.uk). Other accounts will be deleted.
07Sharing is caring
Because sharing is caring.
Here is a selection of useful websites for Design, Engineering and Technology subjects in Scotland.
08Thinking about teaching?
Love making things? Teach it.
Design, Engineering and Technology teachers get young people designing, building and solving real problems. Technological Education is one of Scotland’s hardest-to-fill teaching subjects, so there is support to help you train.
1 year
to qualify with a PGDE – about half at university and half on placement in schools.
£12,500
Teaching Bursary for eligible career changers training in Technological Education (2026/27).
Guaranteed
probation-year post through the Teacher Induction Scheme for eligible graduates.
Figures for 2026/27. Check eligibility with the Teaching Bursary in Scotland and your chosen university.

09Contact
Get in touch.
Questions, ideas, a resource that needs fixing, or teacher access – send a message and we’ll reply by email.
Or email contact@designclass.co.uk





